Tower 15:

An ultra moisturizing purple shampoo that neutralizes yellow tones for a more natural blonde. 100% vegan.

Privacy Policy

Last updated: Oct 12, 2021 4:19 PM

We value your privacy very highly. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the www.mastersofbalayage.com Website (the "Website") operated by Masters of Balayage, a(n) Corporation formed in California, United States ("us," "we," "our") as this Privacy Policy contains important information regarding your privacy and how we may use the information we collect about you.

 

Your access to and use of the Website is conditional upon your acceptance of and compliance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to everyone, including, but not limited to: visitors, users, and others, who wish to access or use the Website.

 

By accessing or using the Website, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you disagree with any part of the Privacy Policy, then you do not have our permission to access or use the Website.

What information we collect, where we get this information, how we use this information, what happens if we don't have it, and the legal basis for processing this information

We collect any and all information that you enter on this Website. We collect the following information about you:

Identifying Information - Name

Specific piece of information

Name

Legal basis for processing this information

  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;

  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;

  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;

  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

Where we get this information

  • Information submitted by the consumer;

  • Social networks;

  • Surveys;

  • Tracking pixels;

  • The observation and recording of activities by the business, such as through the use of cookies.

How we use this information

  • Analytics;

  • Counting ad impressions to unique visitors;

  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;

  • Marketing and advertising;

  • Participation in surveys and contests;

  • Performing services;

  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;

  • Processing payments;

  • Protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for such activities;

  • Providing customer service;

  • Providing financing;

  • Resolving disputes;

  • Verifying customer information.

What happens if we don't have this information

  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for counting ad impressions to unique visitors will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for such activities will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for providing financing will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for resolving disputes will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

Identifying Information - Postal / Shipping Address

Specific piece of information

Postal / Shipping address

Legal basis for processing this information

  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;

  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;

  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;

  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

Where we get this information

  • Information submitted by the consumer;

  • Social networks;

  • Surveys;

  • Tracking pixels.

How we use this information

  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;

  • Marketing and advertising;

  • Participation in surveys and contests;

  • Performing services;

  • Providing customer service;

  • Resolving disputes;

  • Verifying customer information.

What happens if we don't have this information

  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for resolving disputes will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

Identifying Information - Billing Address

Specific piece of information

Billing address

Legal basis for processing this information

  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;

  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;

  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;

  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

Where we get this information

  • Information submitted by the consumer;

  • Social networks;

  • Surveys;

  • Tracking pixels.

How we use this information

  • Analytics;

  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;

  • Marketing and advertising;

  • Participation in surveys and contests;

  • Performing services;

  • Providing customer service;

  • Resolving disputes;

  • Verifying customer information.

What happens if we don't have this information

  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for resolving disputes will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

Identifying Information - Phone Number

Specific piece of information

Phone number

Legal basis for processing this information

  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;

  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;

  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;

  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

Where we get this information

  • Information submitted by the consumer;

  • Social networks;

  • Surveys;

  • Tracking pixels.

How we use this information

  • Analytics;

  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;

  • Marketing and advertising;

  • Participation in surveys and contests;

  • Performing services;

  • Providing customer service;

  • Resolving disputes;

  • Verifying customer information.

What happens if we don't have this information

  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for resolving disputes will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

Identifying Information - IP Address

Specific piece of information

IP address

Legal basis for processing this information

  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;

  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;

  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;

  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

Where we get this information

  • Information submitted by the consumer;

  • Social networks;

  • Surveys;

  • Tracking pixels.

How we use this information

  • Analytics;

  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;

  • Marketing and advertising;

  • Participation in surveys and contests;

  • Performing services;

  • Providing customer service;

  • Resolving disputes;

  • Verifying customer information.

What happens if we don't have this information

  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for resolving disputes will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

Identifying Information - Email Address

Specific piece of information

Email address

Legal basis for processing this information

  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;

  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;

  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;

  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

Where we get this information

  • Information submitted by the consumer;

  • Social networks;

  • Surveys;

  • Tracking pixels.

How we use this information

  • Analytics;

  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;

  • Marketing and advertising;

  • Participation in surveys and contests;

  • Performing services;

  • Providing customer service;

  • Resolving disputes;

  • Verifying customer information.

What happens if we don't have this information

  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for resolving disputes will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

Identifying Information - Device Identifier

Specific piece of information

Device identifier

Legal basis for processing this information

  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;

  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;

  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;

  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

Where we get this information

  • Information submitted by the consumer;

  • Social networks;

  • Surveys;

  • Tracking pixels.

How we use this information

  • Analytics;

  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;

  • Marketing and advertising;

  • Participation in surveys and contests;

  • Performing services;

  • Providing customer service;

  • Resolving disputes;

  • Verifying customer information.

What happens if we don't have this information

  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for resolving disputes will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

Identifying Information - Alias

Specific piece of information

Alias

Legal basis for processing this information

  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;

  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;

  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;

  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

Where we get this information

  • Information submitted by the consumer;

  • Social networks;

  • Surveys;

  • Tracking pixels;

  • The observation and recording of activities by the business, such as through the use of cookies.

How we use this information

  • Analytics;

  • Counting ad impressions to unique visitors;

  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;

  • Marketing and advertising;

  • Participation in surveys and contests;

  • Performing services;

  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;

  • Processing payments;

  • Protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for such activities;

  • Providing customer service;

  • Providing financing;

  • Resolving disputes;

  • Verifying customer information.

What happens if we don't have this information

  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for counting ad impressions to unique visitors will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for such activities will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for providing financing will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for resolving disputes will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

Identifying Information - Online Identifier

Specific piece of information

Online identifier

Legal basis for processing this information

  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;

  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;

  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;

  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

Where we get this information

  • Information submitted by the consumer;

  • Social networks;

  • Surveys;

  • Tracking pixels.

How we use this information

  • Analytics;

  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;

  • Marketing and advertising;

  • Participation in surveys and contests;

  • Performing services;

  • Providing customer service;

  • Resolving disputes;

  • Verifying customer information.

What happens if we don't have this information

  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for resolving disputes will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

Identifying Information - Account Name

Specific piece of information

Account name

Legal basis for processing this information

  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;

  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;

  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;

  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

Where we get this information

  • Information submitted by the consumer;

  • Social networks;

  • Surveys;

  • Tracking pixels;

  • The observation and recording of activities by the business, such as through the use of cookies.

How we use this information

  • Analytics;

  • Counting ad impressions to unique visitors;

  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;

  • Marketing and advertising;

  • Participation in surveys and contests;

  • Performing services;

  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;

  • Processing payments;

  • Protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for such activities;

  • Providing customer service;

  • Providing financing;

  • Resolving disputes;

  • Verifying customer information.

What happens if we don't have this information

  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for counting ad impressions to unique visitors will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for such activities will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for providing financing will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for resolving disputes will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

With whom we share your information
 

We do not share your personal information with any third parties.

 

How we protect your information
 

We have implemented the following measures to protect and safeguard your personal information:

  • Limiting the amount of personal information that we collect to strictly necessary only;

  • Using ssl or other secure connection technologies when receiving or sending personal information beyond internal networks;

  • Destroying the personal information that we no longer need;

  • Having comprehensive security policies and procedures;

  • Screening all employees with access to personal information;

  • Training our employees;

  • Requiring our employees to sign confidentiality agreements.


Cookies
A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on your computer by your web browser. The file is added once you agree to store cookies on your computer or device, and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow sites to respond to you as an individual. The Website can also tailor its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

 

This Website collects cookies and may use cookies for reasons including, but not limited to:

 

  • Analyze our web traffic using an analytics package;

  • Identify if you are signed in to the Website;

  • Test content on the Website;

  • Store information about your preferences;

  • Recognize when you return to the Website.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better Website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

 

You can accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This setting may prevent you from taking full advantage of the Website.

 

Children's privacy
This Website is intended for use by a general audience and does not offer services to children. Should a child whom we know to be under 18 send personal information to us, we will use that information only to respond to that child to inform him or her that they cannot use this Website.

 

Analytics programs
This Website uses Google Analytics to collect information about you and your behaviors. If you would like to opt out of Google Analytics, please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

 

Information retention
We retain all of the information that we collect until we no longer need the information to contact you.

 

Direct marketing
We use the information that we collect about you for direct marketing purposes. Direct marketing is the act of selling products or services directly to consumers rather than through retailers. You may, at any time, request that we cease to use your information for direct marketing purposes by emailing us at support@mastersofbalayage.com.

 

Your rights

  • All visitors or users of this website have the following rights with regard to their personal information.

  • The right to access your information.

  • The right to say no to the sale of your personal information.

  • The right to request that we delete all or some of the personal information that we have collected on you.

  • The right to ask us to transmit your personal information that we have collected on you to another provider (where technically feasible).

  • Rectification of information: the right to request that we amend any of the information that we have collected about you.

  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data.

  • The right to request that we restrict the processing of your data.

  • The right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, sharing and processing of data with competent authorities in the proper jurisdiction.

  • The right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, sharing and processing of data with the Information Commissioner's Office or any other competent authority.

  • The right to stop receiving unwarranted direct marketing.

 

Exercising your rights

You may exercise the rights specified above by submitting a consumer request to:

 

Amanda Hunter
Executive Support Manager
support@mastersofbalayage.com
858-888-0087
444 S. Cedros Ave., Suite 260, Solana Beach, CA 92075
United States

 

We will need to verify your identity prior to effectuating your request. To verify your identity, you will need to provide us with the following information with your request:

 

  • Name;

  • Postal / Shipping address;

  • Billing address;

  • Phone number;

  • Email address;

  • Alias;

  • Online identifier;

  • Account name.

 

Please note that we may be unable to process your request if you do not provide us with the above information.

We will respond to most consumer requests within 30 days of receipt. However, some requests may take longer. We will notify you in writing if we need more time to respond. We have the ability to deny your request(s) if certain exceptions in the law apply. If we do deny your request, we will provide you with the reasons for such denial.

 

Accountability

The following person is accountable and responsible for our privacy practices and procedures:

Amanda Hunter
Executive Support Manager
858-888-0087
support@mastersofbalayage.com

 

You may lodge a complaint with us by contacting the person accountable and responsible for our privacy practices and procedures at the contact information above. You may also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by filling out this form or calling 1-800-282-1376.

 

Location of data processing

All data processing activities undertaken by us take place in California.

 

Third-party websites

This Website may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by parties other than us. We provide such hyperlinks for your reference only. We do not control such websites and are not responsible for their contents or the privacy or other practices of such websites. It is up to you to read and fully understand their Privacy Policies. Our inclusion of hyperlinks to such websites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such websites or any association with their operators.

 

Do Not Track

Do Not Track is a preference you can set on your browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. We do not support Do Not Track ("DNT"). You can either enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your browser.

 

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of any changes to this Privacy Policy by posting the updated Privacy Policy to this website or application.

 

Questions

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@mastersofbalayage.com.